Captaincy has not made Rohit Sharma a better batter, and Mumbai Indians should not expect it to. Across his ten full seasons leading the side, he returned an average of roughly 27.8 with a strike rate hovering around 130, whereas since 2024, with the armband gone, he has managed roughly 31.9 at 151.5. Mumbai are reportedly set to hand him the job back for IPL 2027, though the club has yet to confirm it. The numbers say the move is a leadership decision, not a batting one.
A return that is still unconfirmed
A report on 30 October said Hardik Pandya’s captaincy would pass to Rohit, who is understood to have agreed. A Mumbai source dismissed it as speculation, saying no decision comes before both the trading period and the retention stage end.
The retention deadline has moved from 15 to 17 November, and the mini-auction follows in Goa on 16 December. Pandya is said to accept a playing role beneath Rohit if no trade materialises. Until those dates pass, everything remains a reported plan rather than an announcement.
IPL 2027 Rohit Sharma captain batting record by era
Rohit lifted five trophies as skipper, the first in 2013 and the last in 2020, with 2015, 2017 and 2019 in between. His 146 matches from 2014 to 2023 yielded 3,698 runs, an average near 27.8, scoring at a rate near 130.3. The 38 matches between 2024 and 2026 produced 1,118 runs, an average near 31.9 and a strike rate of 151.5.
I worked out both splits from the season figures in the table. The 2013 row also counts games played before he took over part-way through that year. Mumbai ended 2022 and 2024 in 10th place and 2026 in 9th, each with a 4-10 league record, while 2023 and 2025 brought fourth-place finishes.
Season | Role | Matches | Runs | Average | Strike Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2013 | Captain | 19 | 538 | 38.43 | 131.54 |
2014 | Captain | 15 | 390 | 30.00 | 129.14 |
2015 | Captain | 16 | 482 | 34.43 | 144.74 |
2016 | Captain | 14 | 489 | 44.45 | 132.88 |
2017 | Captain | 17 | 333 | 23.79 | 121.98 |
2018 | Captain | 14 | 286 | 23.83 | 133.02 |
2019 | Captain | 15 | 405 | 28.93 | 128.57 |
2020 | Captain | 12 | 332 | 27.67 | 127.69 |
2021 | Captain | 13 | 381 | 29.31 | 127.42 |
2022 | Captain | 14 | 268 | 19.14 | 120.18 |
2023 | Captain | 16 | 332 | 20.75 | 132.80 |
2024 | Not captain | 14 | 417 | 32.08 | 150.00 |
2025 | Not captain | 15 | 418 | 29.86 | 149.29 |
2026 | Not captain | 9 | 283 | 35.38 | 157.22 |
Strike rate before and after the armband
As captain, his strike rate stayed inside a band running from 120.18 in 2022 to 144.74 in 2015. The 2024 season brought 150.00, 2025 brought 149.29, and 2026 reached 157.22, all with Pandya in charge. The jump is large enough to be noticed even without a spreadsheet.
These figures do not isolate captaincy. Rule changes muddy the comparison, because the Impact Player era began in 2023 and covers all three of the recent seasons. Only a longer sample could separate the two effects. Still, no one can say how much of the gain belongs to the freedom of playing without the extra duties.
Mumbai’s gain from his opening role
He ended 2026 with 283 runs from nine games, averaging 35.38 and striking at 157.22, with two half-centuries: 84 off Lucknow and 78 off Kolkata. Those two innings showed an opener still capable of setting the tempo. That mix of aggression and consistency is what Mumbai would be buying back.
The 29 March game against Kolkata saw him open and share a stand of 148 with Ryan Rickelton. On 12 April against Bengaluru, a hamstring injury ended his innings on 19, and five consecutive matches passed without him. Leading from the top of the order carries that fitness risk for Mumbai.
The armband never lifted his output
His best average as skipper was 44.45 in 2016, and only that season and 2013 went beyond 38. The quicker scoring came after he handed the role over. No season in the table shows the captaincy making him a more productive batter. In 2022, he averaged just 19.14, the lowest figure in the table.
Captaincy is a call about leadership for Mumbai, and nothing in the IPL 2027 Rohit Sharma captain-batting record suggests his run-scoring will suffer from it, provided he stays fit. That makes the decision one about tactics and dressing-room standing, not scoring.
Is Rohit the right man to lead Mumbai again, or should the franchise stay with Pandya? Tell us in the comments.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Has Mumbai Indians officially named Rohit Sharma their IPL 2027 skipper?
No, the franchise has not announced anything. Reports say he has accepted a return, yet the club insists no call comes before trades and retentions finish.
How many trophies did Rohit win while leading Mumbai?
He won five IPL titles as captain. He lifted the trophy in 2013, 2015, 2017 and 2019, then once more in 2020, all with Mumbai Indians, before the job passed to Hardik Pandya.
What did Rohit score in the 2026 IPL season?
He scored 283 runs from nine matches. He averaged 35.38 and struck at 157.22, with half-centuries against Lucknow and Kolkata, though a hamstring injury cost him five matches.
What is Rohit’s career strike rate in the IPL?
His career strike rate is 132.92. In the 2026 season, it climbed to 157.22, well above his career mark, while his captaincy-era seasons ran between 120.18 and 144.74.
When do the IPL 2027 auction and retention deadline fall?
The auction is on 16 December 2026 in Goa. Teams must hand in retentions by 17 November, a deadline that has moved back from 15 November.


